Allantoin Ascorbate has active ingredients that provide protection from UV damage and free radicals, treat the signs of aging, and promote skin regeneration.
A study published in 2009 reported that Allantoin was used in the treatment of dermatitis with a topical agent.
Allantoin Ascorbate is a functional compound that has anti-aging, antioxidant and bleaching abilities of Ascorbic Acid, combined with the moisturizing, soothing and healing properties of Allantoin.
This compound also provides UV protection and antioxidant abilities which make it suitable for anti-aging, sun care and hair care products.
Allantoin Ascorbate is also used in skin-toning creams, night creams, perfumes, hand lotions, mouth washes, eye preparation and rectal preparation products, after-shave balms, lipsticks and talcum powders.
Allantoin itself is known for its natural healing abilities for acne, rosacea, skin sores and lesions, scalds and burns, and even psoriasis.
Allantoin was originally named after the allantois, an embryonic excretory organ, in which it is localized during the development of most mammals with the exception of humans. This compound is formed from the oxidation of uric acid through purine catabolism. Shortly after birth, Allantoin is the main chemical compound that excretes nitrogenous waste from the body.
Allantoin is also found in the botanical extracts of some plants, including the comfrey plant of the genus Symphytum, which is used as both a fertilizer and as an herbal medicine. Synthetically-made Allantoin is analogous to naturally found Allantoin, and it is safe, non-toxic and compatible with many cosmetic raw materials.
After discovering the many anti-aging and antioxidant benefits of Allantoin from the plant root of Comfrey, chemists looked at combining Allantoin with Ascorbic Acid, or Vitamin C. Ascorbic Acid had been known to prevent and treat scurvy, as well as possesses antioxidant properties for fats and oils. The two ingredients were mixed in a dry state, added to a water mixture, and then dried. This compound, namely Allantoin Ascorbate, is now a widely used salt complex with many moisturizing and anti-irritant properties.