Press & Media

Assets and information for our community and the media.
For media inquiries, contact newsroom@blendtek.com

<BACK
Glycerol TriacetateFOOD

uses

Food:

It is commonly added to certain types of food like butter for increased humectant flavour solvency.

Pharmaceutical/Medical:

Glyceryl triacetate acts as an antifungal agent for external medicine to treat minor fungal infections on the skin.

Cosmetics:

Glyceryl triacetate is often used as an additive to perfumes and cosmetics.

Cosmetics:

It can also be applied to cigarette filters as a plasticizer or as a gelatinizing agent in explosives.

Description

Glyceryl Triacetate is a clear and oily liquid that is slightly soluble in water, but more so in alcohol. It is a simple fat and has a bitter taste with a fruity odor. It is most commonly used as a food additive to increase flavour and humectant function.

Request Information Glycerol Triacetate Blendtek